Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 01 January 2019.

This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with the User Agreement and other linked notices, disclaimers and policies.

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on this Website. Please review it regularly.

Our obligations

TradiePortal.com.au is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs regulate how personal information is handled by TradiePortal.com.au.

'Personal information' means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. TradiePortal.com.au’s Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected and/or held by TradiePortal.com.au.

By using this Website, TradiePortal.com.au Services, tools or applications and accepting the User Agreement you also agree to this Privacy Policy. Should you not agree to the provisions contained in these Terms and Conditions, DO NOT use the Website. The terms “TradiePortal.com.au”, “Tradie Portal”, "we", "our", "us", “company”, or “the company” mean TradiePortal.com.au (ABN 80 223 102 043).

We will review this policy regularly, and we may update it from time to time.

Types of personal information we collect and hold

We collect personal information about our users in order to provide TradiePortal.com.au Services, tools, applications and customer support. TradiePortal.com.au Services, tools, applications and customer support are provided through the Website, Mobile Apps, email and telephone. The specific platform, TradiePortal.com.au Service, tools, applications or Customer Support you interact with may affect the personal data we collect.

Not all information requested, collected, and processed by us is "Personal Information" as it does not identify you as a specific natural person. This will include majority of "User Generated Content" that you provide us with the intention of sharing with other users. Such "Non-Personal Information" is not covered by this privacy policy. However, as non-personal information may be used in aggregate or be linked with existing personal information; when in this form it will be treated as personal information. As such, this Privacy Policy will list both types of information for the sake of transparency.

In some situation users may provide us with personal information without us asking for it, or through means not intended for the collection of particular types of information. Whilst we may take reasonable steps to protect this data, the user will have bypassed our systems, processes, and control and thus the information provided will not be governed by this Privacy Policy.

In some situations, users may provide us personal information over platforms that are outside our control; for example, through social media or forums. Whilst any information collected by us is governed by this Privacy Policy, the platform by which it was communicated will be governed by its own Privacy Policy.

How we collect personal information

While you use the Website and the related TradiePortal.com.au Services, tools, applications and Customer Support you may be asked to provide certain types of personal information. This might happen through the Website, tools, applications, online chat systems, telephone, or email. We will give you a Collection Notice at the time, to explain how we will use the personal information we are asking for. The notice may be written or verbal.

We may request, collect, or process the following information:

  • Account Details - username, password, profile picture.
  • Contact Details - email address, phone number.
  • Location Details - physical address and billing address.
  • Identity Details - full name.
  • User Generated Content - project descriptions and attachments, bid description, user profiles, user reviews, user messages, forum discussions, etc.

Users can give permission for us to connect to their account on other platforms to collect personal information. This includes, but is not limited to, Facebook, LinkedIn, and Google. Information collected will be governed by this Privacy Policy. Users can stop us from collecting data from other platforms by removing our access on the other platform or by contacting our Customer Support Team.

Users have the ability to refer non-users to our platform by providing contact details such as email address. In these situations, the information will be collected and stored by us to contact the non-user and to prevent abuse of the referral system.

Your payment provider may transmit information about the payment that we may collect or process.

In some situations, personal information of users may be collected from public sources.

We may collect or process the following information:

  • Basic Details - username, profile picture.
  • Contact Details - email address, phone number.
  • Location Details - physical address and billing address.
  • Financial Information - payment account details (PayPal email address and physical address).
  • List of contacts - email provider address book.
  • User Generated Content - user profile.

We maintain records of the interactions we have with our Users while they use the Website and the related TradiePortal.com.au Services, tools, applications and Customer Support. This includes the interactions our Users have with the Website such as when a user has viewed a page or clicked a button.

In order to deliver TradiePortal.com.au Services, tools, applications and Customer Support, we may passively collect User location details, where available from your device. Most modern devices such as smartphones will display a permission request when our platform requests this data.

When we are contacted, we may collect personal information that is intrinsic to the communication. For example, if we are contacted via email, we will collect the email address used.

We may collect or process the following information:

  • Metadata - IP address, computer and connection information, referring web page, standard web log information, language settings, timezone, etc.
  • Device Information - device identifier, device type, device plugins, hardware capabilities, etc.
  • Location Details - GPS position.
  • Actions - pages viewed, buttons clicked, time spent viewing, search keywords, etc.

On our website, you will encounter links to third party websites. These links may be from us, or they may appear as content generated by other users. These linked sites are not under our control and thus we are not responsible for their actions. Before providing your personal information via any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy.

How we use personal information

The information we request, collect and process is primarily used to provide Users with TradiePortal.com.au Services, tools, applications and Customer Support they have requested. More specifically, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide the services, tools and applications you have requested;
  • to facilitate the creation of a User Contract (see User Agreement for more information);
  • to provide Customer Support to you;
  • to answer enquiries about TradiePortal.com.au Services, or to respond to a complaint;
  • to promote our other programs, products or services which may be of interest to you (unless you have opted out from such promotions or communications);
  • to allow for debugging, testing and otherwise operate our platforms;
  • to conduct data analysis, research and otherwise build and improve our platforms;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or
  • for other purposes with your consent, unless you withdraw your consent for these purposes.

The 'lawful processing' grounds on which we will use personal information about our users are, but are not limited to:

  • when a User has given consent;
  • when necessary for the performance of a contract to which the User is party to;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations;
  • processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of our Users or of another natural person.
  • processing is done in pursuing our legitimate interests, where these interests do not infringe on the rights of our Users.

We use automated decision when helping matching Users to jobs. The primary way this occurs is through how we rank Users. These rankings are produced by analysing User location, User generated content, User activity and the outcome of jobs; in this context, User generated content will include reviews that Users receive when completing jobs. More information on these ranking guides can be found in our Frequently Asked Questions, Tradie Reviews  and Customer Reviews pages. Automated decision making is also used to recommend potential projects to Tradies and as a part of our marketplace security systems.

When we disclose personal information

The personal information of users may be held or processed on our behalf outside Australia, including 'in the cloud', by our third-party service providers. Our third-party service providers are bound by contract to only use your personal information on our behalf, under our instructions.

Our third-party service providers include:

  • Cloud hosting, storage, networking, security, and related providers
  • Payment provider (e.g. PayPal)
  • Marketing and analytics providers (e.g. Google Analytics)

Through the TradiePortal.com.au API it is possible for Users to grant third party applications access to their TradiePortal.com.au account. Depending on the permissions that are granted, these applications may be able to access some personal information or do actions on the users' behalf. These third-party applications are not controlled by us and will be governed by their own privacy policy. Users are able to remove third party applications from access their data through their settings.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  • if necessary, to provide the service, tool or application you have requested;
  • we receive court orders, subpoenas or other requests for information by law enforcement;
  • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or
  • for other purposes with your consent.

Accessing and updating personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information TradiePortal.com.au holds about you. Unless an exception applies, we must allow you to see the personal information we hold about you, within a reasonable time period, and without unreasonable expense for no charge. Most personal information can be accessed by logging into your account. If you wish to access information that is not accessible through the platform, or wish to download all personal information we hold on you in a portable data format, please contact our Customer Support Team at [email protected].

You also have the right to request the correction of the personal information we hold about you. All your personal information can be updated through the Tradie Settings and My Account pages. If you require assistance, please contact our Customer Support Team at [email protected].

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data assigned by a web server that uniquely identify the browser on your PC. TradiePortal.com.au uses cookies to enable the site to remember you on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience of services or functions offered. Cookies also enable our systems to gather information about your navigational patterns through the site. You have the option to disable cookies at any time through your browsers. We may also store your website activity in cookies which may be used by third party vendors, including Google, to serve ads based on your behaviour on our website.

The third-party vendors (e.g. Google Analytics) may receive and record non-personal information from cookies, server logs, and similar technology from your browser or mobile device, including your IP address. You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

If you access TradiePortal.com.au Services, tools, applications with your login credentials from a social networking site (e.g. Facebook or LinkedIn) or if you otherwise agree to associate your TradiePortal.com.au User Account with a social networking account, we may receive personal information about you from such social networking site, in accordance with the terms of use and privacy policy of the social networking site. For example, Facebook may share with us your friend list, birthday, information about the interests of you or your friends or other personal information, in order to help us establish your account, tailor services to you and find other current or potential site users that you know. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via other aspects of the Website. You are also subject to the social networking site's terms of use and privacy policy. We use the OAuth (open authorisation) protocol to enable us to access this information without collecting your password when you agree to allow another application to access your account information.

Exercising your other rights

You have a number of other rights in relation to the personal data TradiePortal.com.au holds about you, however, there may be restrictions on how you may exercise the rights. This is largely due to the nature of the TradiePortal.com.au Services, Tools and Applications we provide. Much of the data we collect is in order to facilitate contracts between Users and provide protection for the legitimate Users of our Website - these data uses are protected against the below rights.

You have the right to:

  • seek human review of automated decision-making or profiling
  • opt-out of direct marketing, and profiling for marketing
  • erasure
  • temporary restriction of processing.

Human review of automated decision making or profiling: in the case of our ranking algorithms, it is not possible to exercise this right as this ranking is a fundamental part of the Website that Users participate in, opting out would mean not being able to participate in the Website. Decisions affecting the Website security are already reviewed by humans.

Direct marketing and profiling: users can control what emails they receive through their Tradie Settings and My Account pages.

Erasure: Most personal information and user generated content cannot be deleted as they are used to support contracts between users and are used in protecting other legitimate Users of the Website. In the case of non-personal data that can be linked with personal data, it will either be erased or otherwise anonymised from the personal data.

Temporary restriction to processing: under certain circumstances you may exercise this right, in particular if you believe that the personal data we have is not accurate, or you believe that we do not have legitimate grounds for processing your information.

Unless stated above, users may exercise any of the above rights by contacting our Customer Support Team at [email protected].

Feedback

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information or if you wish to report breaches of this Privacy Policy or User Agreement, please contact our Customer Support Team at [email protected].